Shenendehowa athletics report: Oct. 9

The Shen golf team poses Thursday in Rexford after completing its perfect regular season. [Photo provided]The Shen golf team poses Thursday in Rexford after completing its perfect regular season. [Photo provided]

BY MICHAEL KELLY
Gazette Sportswriter

CLIFTON PARK — Our early-week report on everything Shenendehowa athletics, with recent scores and highlights for the Plainsmen teams.

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

The latest: Wins against Ballston Spa, Colonie, and Schenectady on Tuesday, with Mitchell Halpern leading the way with a second-place individual finish at Niskayuna’s Iroquois Middle School.  

What’s next: A trip Saturday to the Manhattan invitational.

BOYS’ SOCCER

The latest: A tough 2-1 loss Wednesday against Shaker, as Byron Stewart-Drysdale scored the team’s lone goal.

What’s next: A Tuesday trip to Niskayuna for a key Suburban Council game.

Libby Agresta, left, and Maddie Waddell are shown during the Shenendehowa girls' volleyball team's match Tuesday, Oct. 6, 2015 in Clifton Park against Troy. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

Libby Agresta, left, and Maddie Waddell are shown during the Shenendehowa girls’ volleyball team’s match Tuesday, Oct. 6, 2015 in Clifton Park against Troy. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

The latest:  A 3-0 win Thursday against Saratoga Springs, with Mitch DeBortoli leading the way with 11 kills.

What’s next: A trip Saturday to the Penfield tournament.

FIELD HOCKEY

The latest: A 7-0 romp past Guilderland on Wednesday, as Kelly Quinn scored twice.

What’s next: A game today at Niskayuna.

FOOTBALL

The latest: A week of practice after a 42-7 Homecoming win.

What’s next: A game tonight against winless Albany, the final regular season home game for the Plainsmen.

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

The latest: Wins against Ballston Spa, Colonie, and Schenectady on Tuesday, with a foursome of runners — Danielle Jordan, Julia Zachgo, Emily Crounse, and Charlotte Hartman — taking the Nos. 2 through 5 spots.

What’s next: A break before next week’s action.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

The latest: A 0-0 tie against Shaker in a game pitting two teams ranked in the state’s top 10.

What’s next: A home match Tuesday with Niskayuna, the state’s No. 1 ranked team.

GIRLS’ SWIMMING & DIVING

The latest: A 94-92 win Wednesday against Guilderland/Voorheesville, with Julia Samson recording two solo wins to lead the Plainsmen.

What’s next: The squad’s home invitational on Saturday with all the top teams from Section II.

Anna Trombetta connects with a ball at the Shenendehowa tennis courts on Tuesday, Oct. 6, 2015 in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

Anna Trombetta connects with a ball at the Shenendehowa tennis courts on Tuesday, Oct. 6, 2015 in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

GIRLS’ TENNIS

The latest: A pair of 9-0 wins on Tuesday and Wednesday against Troy and Colonie, respectively.

What’s next: Sectionals, where Shenendehowa is the No. 3 seed and will play next week.

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

The latest: A four-set win Wednesday against Shaker, plus a three-set win Tuesday against Troy.

What’s next: A home match Tuesday against Niskayuna.

GOLF

The latest: A second-place finish at sectionals, plus a close win Thursday against Saratoga Springs to close out a perfect 14-0 regular season.

What’s next: Five of the team’s golfers head to next week’s individual championships on Tuesday.

Shenedehowa High School golfer, Tom McPartlon lines up his shot on the 16th hole at Eagle Crest Golf Course on Wednesday October 7, 2015.

Shenedehowa High School golfer, Tom McPartlon lines up his shot on the 16th hole at Eagle Crest Golf Course on Wednesday October 7, 2015.

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

(Home games on main campus, unless otherwise noted)

Today

4:15 p.m.: Field hockey at Niskayuna

7 p.m.: Football hosts Albany

Saturday, Oct. 10

9 a.m. Girls’ swimming hosts Shen invitational

9 a.m.: Boys’ volleyball at Penfield tournament

9 a.m.: Boys’ cross country at Manhattan invitational

Tuesday, Oct. 13

4:15 p.m.: Boys’ cross country hosts Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, at Spa State Park

4:15 p.m.: Girls’ cross country hosts Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, at Spa State Park

5:30 p.m.: Girls’ volleyball hosts Niskayuna

7 p.m.: Boys’ soccer at Niskayuna

7 p.m.: Girls’ soccer hosts Niskayuna

Wednesday, Oct. 14

4:30 p.m.: Girls’ swimming hosts Shaker

5:30 p.m.: Boys’ volleyball hosts Shaker

6:30 p.m.: Field hockey at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake

Thursday, Oct. 15

5:30 p.m.: Girls’ volleyball hosts Saratoga Springs

7 p.m.: Boys’ soccer hosts Saratoga Springs

7 p.m.: Girls’ soccer at Saratoga Springs

Friday, Oct. 16

4:15 p.m.: Field hockey hosts Columbia

7 p.m.: Football at Guilderland

Saturday, Oct. 17

12 p.m.: Girls’ cross country at Burnt Hills invitational

7 p.m.: Girls’ soccer hosts Monroe-Woodbury

Monday, Oct. 19

5:30 p.m.: Girls’ volleyball at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake

Tuesday, Oct. 20

4:15 p.m.: Boys’ cross country at Averill Park

4:15 p.m.: Girls’ cross country at Averill Park

5:30 p.m.: Boys’ volleyball at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake

Thursday, Oct. 22

4:30 p.m.: Girls’ swimming hosts Emma Willard

5:30 p.m.: Boys’ volleyball at Columbia

About the Author

Michael Kelly
Michael Kelly is a sports reporter for Your Clifton Park and Your Niskayuna, weekly print publications of The Daily Gazette. Kelly grew up in Clifton Park and graduated from Shenendehowa High School in 2006. He is also a 2010 graduate of the Stony Brook University School of Journalism. Kelly's work has been honored by the New York News Publishers Association, the New York State Associated Press Association, and the Associated Press Sports Editors. His work has previously been featured in The (Amsterdam) Recorder, The Saratogian, and Albany Times Union.