Shenendehowa athletics report: Oct. 13

Players, cheerleaders, dancers, spirit reps, and color guard members were honored as part of Senior Night during a Friday, Oct. 9, 2015 Shenendehowa football game. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)Players, cheerleaders, dancers, spirit reps, and color guard members were honored as part of Senior Night during a Friday, Oct. 9, 2015 Shenendehowa football game. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

BY MICHAEL KELLY
Gazette Sportswriter

CLIFTON PARK — Our early-week report on everything Shenendehowa athletics, with recent scores and highlights for the Plainsmen teams.

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

The latest: A 15th-place finish at the Manhattan Invitational, with Mitchell Halpern leading the way with a 55th-place finish in a deep field.

What’s next: A home meet today at the Saratoga Spa State Park.

BOYS’ SOCCER

The latest: A weekend off for the squad before it wraps up its regular season this week.

What’s next: A trip tonight to Niskayuna in a rematch of last year’s Section II Class AA championship game.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

The latest: A trip Saturday to the Penfield tournament, from which no results were reported.

What’s next: A home match Wednesday against Shaker.

FIELD HOCKEY

The latest: A 5-2 win Monday against Niskayuna, in which Emily Fraser scored twice, and a single goal came from each of Kelly Barkevich, Taryn Marra, and Kenzie Woerner.

What’s next: A meeting Wednesday with Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, the only squad to top Shenendehowa this season.

Dakota Rainville lines up at wide receiver to start a play during a Friday, Oct. 9, 2015 Shenendehowa football game. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

Dakota Rainville lines up at wide receiver to start a play during a Friday, Oct. 9, 2015 Shenendehowa football game. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

FOOTBALL

The latest: A 50-20 victory against Albany, in which Carl Fiore ran for another three touchdowns.

What’s next: A crucial Week 7 tilt against Guilderland, with the winner securing the Empire Division’s No. 2 seed for the playoffs.

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

The latest: Some time off.

What’s next: A home meet today at the Saratoga Spa State Park course.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

The latest: A break since the team’s 0-0 tie with Shaker this past Thursday.

What’s next: A matchup tonight with the state’s No. 1 team, the Niskayuna Silver Warriors.

GIRLS’ SWIMMING & DIVING

The latest: A seventh-place finish at its home invitational, at which Julia Samson won the 100 backstroke.

What’s next: A home meet against Shaker on Wednesday.

Paige Ratsep gestures to a teammate at the Shenendehowa tennis courts on Tuesday, Oct. 6, 2015 in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

Paige Ratsep gestures to a teammate at the Shenendehowa tennis courts on Tuesday, Oct. 6, 2015 in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

GIRLS’ TENNIS

The latest: The Plainsmen are playing the waiting game as sectionals start today.

What’s next: Shenendehowa will play either Guilderland or Colonie on Wednesday, at Shenendehowa, in the sectional quarterfinals.

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

The latest: A weekend invitational, at which Shenendehowa advanced to the semifinals before falling to Mercy, the No. 4 team in the state.

What’s next: A home match Thursday against Saratoga Springs.

GOLF

The latest: Resting up for the individual portion of the season.

What’s next: Five Shenendehowa golfers — Angelo Cafaro, Tom McPartlon, Mason Munger, Mike Ross, and Mitch Virkler — are competing today in the first round of the A-B-C-D tournament.

Team members are shown together before the Shenendehowa girls' volleyball team's match Tuesday, Oct. 6, 2015 in Clifton Park against Troy. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

Team members are shown together before the Shenendehowa girls’ volleyball team’s match Tuesday, Oct. 6, 2015 in Clifton Park against Troy. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

(Home games on main campus, unless otherwise noted)

Today

9 a.m.: Golf at A-B-C-D tournament in Altamont

4:15 p.m.: Boys’ cross country hosts Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, at Spa State Park

4:15 p.m.: Girls’ cross country hosts Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, at Spa State Park

5:30 p.m.: Girls’ volleyball hosts Niskayuna

7 p.m.: Boys’ soccer at Niskayuna

7 p.m.: Girls’ soccer hosts Niskayuna

Wednesday, Oct. 14

4:30 p.m.: Girls’ swimming hosts Shaker

5:30 p.m.: Boys’ volleyball hosts Shaker

6:30 p.m.: Field hockey at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake

Thursday, Oct. 15

5:30 p.m.: Girls’ volleyball hosts Saratoga Springs

7 p.m.: Boys’ soccer hosts Saratoga Springs

7 p.m.: Girls’ soccer at Saratoga Springs

Friday, Oct. 16

4:15 p.m.: Field hockey hosts Columbia

7 p.m.: Football at Guilderland

Saturday, Oct. 17

12 p.m.: Girls’ cross country at Burnt Hills invitational

7 p.m.: Girls’ soccer hosts Monroe-Woodbury

About the Author

Michael Kelly
Michael Kelly is a sports reporter for Your Clifton Park and Your Niskayuna, weekly print publications of The Daily Gazette. Kelly grew up in Clifton Park and graduated from Shenendehowa High School in 2006. He is also a 2010 graduate of the Stony Brook University School of Journalism. Kelly's work has been honored by the New York News Publishers Association, the New York State Associated Press Association, and the Associated Press Sports Editors. His work has previously been featured in The (Amsterdam) Recorder, The Saratogian, and Albany Times Union.