The latest in Shenendehowa sports: Dec. 10

Shenendehowa girls' swimming and diving head coach Chuck Dunham is shown at a Thursday, Nov. 12, 2015 practice in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)Shenendehowa girls' swimming and diving head coach Chuck Dunham is shown at a Thursday, Nov. 12, 2015 practice in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)

BY MICHAEL KELLY
Gazette Sportswriter

CLIFTON PARK — Our rundown of the latest news concerning Shenendehowa athletics.

CENTURY MARK FOR CHUCK

With a 103-70 victory Tuesday against Albany, Shenendehowa boys’ swimming and diving head coach Chuck Dunham secured his 100th career victory leading the program.

Before the Plainsmen shifted to its competitors to exhibition status, Brian Harding, Dillon Harding, Devin Herbinger, Jackson Homan, Adam Kogan, and Nick Lydon all scored first-place finishes against Albany.

In Dunham’s career with the boys’ program, his record is 100-2.

Shenendehowa's Mike Westfall reacts to a teammate's shot during a Tuesday, Dec. 8, 2015 boys' bowling match against Niskayuna at Spare Time in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)

Shenendehowa’s Mike Westfall reacts to a teammate’s shot during a Tuesday, Dec. 8, 2015 boys’ bowling match against Niskayuna at Spare Time in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)

BOWLERS TOP NISKY

Brennon Belding and Mike Westfall led the Shenendehowa boys’ bowling squad to a 21-11 victory against Niskayuna on Tuesday.

Westfall rolled a 225-577, while Belding went for 212-575.

HOOPS TEAMS STILL PERFECT

Also Tuesday against Niskayuna, the Shenendehowa boys’ basketball team used an early-game run to pick up a victory, while the Shenendehowa girls’ basketball squad collected a 76-33 win.

Both teams moved to 3-0.

In the girls’ game, Carly Boland led the way with 27 points, while Sydney Brown added 12 points and 13 rebounds.

WRESTLERS ROLL

In a Wednesday meeting with Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, the Shenendehowa wrestling squad collected a 55-21 victory.

Earning pinfall wins for the Plainsmen were Parker Brooks, Gabriel Cruz, Danny DeGennero, Nick Joseph, and Kevin Parker.

Decision victories went to Dustin Bruhns, Cody Deuel, Dietrich Hartman, and Kiernan Shanahan.

SOCCER PLAYERS HONORED

All-state selections were recently announced for girls’ soccer, with two senior members of the Shenendehowa girls’ soccer team receiving honors.

Meghan Cavanaugh was a first-team selection, while Kat Frain picked up a sixth-team spot.

The Plainsmen made it this past season to the Section II Class AA title game.

Niskayuna's Brad Bodmer, left, and Shenendehowa's Danny Beyer run up the court during a Tuesday, Dec. 8, 2015 boys' basketball game in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)

Niskayuna’s Brad Bodmer, left, and Shenendehowa’s Danny Beyer run up the court during a Tuesday, Dec. 8, 2015 boys’ basketball game in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

(Home games on main campus, unless otherwise noted)

Today

4:15 p.m.: Bowling hosts Guilderland, at Spare Time Lanes

7:30 p.m.: Wrestling hosts Niskayuna

Friday, Dec. 11

3 p.m.: Hockey at Suffern

6 p.m.: Girls’ basketball at Guilderland

7 p.m.: Boys’ basketball hosts Guilderland

Shenendehowa's Kevin Huerter, center, beats Niskayuna's Connor Detrick for the jump ball during a Tuesday, Dec. 8, 2015 boys' basketball game in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)

Shenendehowa’s Kevin Huerter, center, beats Niskayuna’s Connor Detrick for the jump ball during a Tuesday, Dec. 8, 2015 boys’ basketball game in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)

Saturday, Dec. 12

8 a.m.: Indoor track at league meet, at Union College

9 a.m.: Boys’ swimming at Bethlehem

4:50 p.m.: Hockey at Pelham

Tuesday, Dec. 15

4:15 p.m.: Bowling at Bethlehem

4:30 p.m.: Boys’ swimming at Bethlehem

7 p.m.: Boys’ basketball at Bethlehem

7 p.m.: Girls’ basketball hosts Bethlehem

Wednesday, Dec. 16

7:30 p.m.: Wrestling at Saratoga Springs

7:30 p.m.: Hockey hosts Saratoga Springs, at Clifton Park Ice Rink

Thursday, Dec. 17

4:15 p.m.: Bowling hosts Saratoga Springs, at Spare Time Lanes

Friday, Dec. 18

9 a.m.: Wrestling at Flo-Excalibur tournament, at Wyoming Seminary

7 p.m.: Boys’ basketball hosts Saratoga Springs

7 p.m.: Girls’ basketball at Saratoga Springs

Saturday, Dec. 19

8 a.m.: Indoor track at league meet, at Hudson Valley Community College

8 a.m.: Boys’ swimming hosts invitational

8 a.m.: Wrestling at Hudson Falls tournament

9 a.m.: Wrestling at Flo-Excalibur tournament, at Wyoming Seminary

10 a.m.: Nordic ski at Johnsburg

5:45 p.m.: Hockey at CBA

About the Author

Michael Kelly
Michael Kelly is a sports reporter for Your Clifton Park and Your Niskayuna, weekly print publications of The Daily Gazette. Kelly grew up in Clifton Park and graduated from Shenendehowa High School in 2006. He is also a 2010 graduate of the Stony Brook University School of Journalism. Kelly's work has been honored by the New York News Publishers Association, the New York State Associated Press Association, and the Associated Press Sports Editors. His work has previously been featured in The (Amsterdam) Recorder, The Saratogian, and Albany Times Union.