Shenendehowa athletics’ January schedule

Shenendehowa cheerleaders are shown during a boys' basketball game Tuesday, Dec. 22, 2015 in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)Shenendehowa cheerleaders are shown during a boys' basketball game Tuesday, Dec. 22, 2015 in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)

BY MICHAEL KELLY
Gazette Sportswriter

CLIFTON PARK — The following Shenendehowa varsity sporting events are scheduled for January. All home games are on the main campus, unless otherwise noted. Schedules are subject to change.

Saturday, Jan. 2
10 a.m.: Indoor track at league meet, at Utica College
10 a.m.: Nordic ski at Queensbury
1:45 p.m.: Indoor track at league meet, at Hudson Valley Community College

Tuesday, Jan. 5
4:15 p.m.: Bowling at Schenectady
4:30 p.m.: Boys’ swimming at Saratoga Springs
6:15 p.m.: Girls’ basketball hosts Schenectady
6:30 p.m.: Boys’ basketball at Schenectady
6:30 p.m.: Cheer at Schenectady

Wednesday, Jan. 6
5 p.m.: Alpine ski at Queensbury, at West Mountain
5:30 p.m.: Hockey at Queensbury

Shenendehowa's Mike Spulnick looks to make a pass during a boys' basketball game Tuesday, Dec. 22, 2015 in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)

Shenendehowa’s Mike Spulnick looks to make a pass during a boys’ basketball game Tuesday, Dec. 22, 2015 in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)

Thursday, Jan. 7
4:15 p.m.: Bowling hosts Ballston Spa, at Spare Time Lanes
4:30 p.m.: Boys’ swimming at Ballston Spa

Friday, Jan. 8
3 p.m.: Nordic ski at Johnstown, at Lapland Lake
4:15 p.m.: Bowling at Schenectady invitational
6 p.m.: Girls’ basketball at Ballston Spa
7 p.m.: Boys’ basketball hosts Ballston Spa
8 p.m.: Hockey hosts Burnt Hills-Ballston Spa, at Clifton Park Ice Arena

Saturday, Jan. 9
9 a.m.: Wrestling at Union-Endicott invitational
9 a.m.: Boys’ swimming at Schenectady invitational
9 a.m.: Indoor track at Ocean Breeze invitational

Sunday, Jan. 10
9 a.m.: Wrestling at Union-Endicott invitational

Monday, Jan. 11
5 p.m.: Alpine ski at Saratoga Springs invitational, at Willard Mountain

Tuesday, Jan. 12
4:15 p.m.: Boys’ bowling at Mohonasen
4:30 p.m.: Boys’ swimming hosts Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
7 p.m.: Boys’ basketball at Mohonasen
7 p.m.: Girls basketball hosts Mohonasen

Wednesday, Jan. 13
5 p.m.: Alpine ski at Niskayuna invitational, at West Mountain
7:15 p.m.: Hockey at La Salle Institute
7:30 p.m.: Wrestling hosts Ballston Spa

Thursday, Jan. 14
4:15 p.m.: Bowling hosts Columbia, at Spare Time Lanes

Friday, Jan. 15
9 a.m.: Wrestling at Eastern States Classic
9 a.m.: Indoor track at Yale invitational
7 p.m.: Boys’ basketball hosts Columbia
7 p.m.: Girls’ basketball at Columbia
7:40 p.m.: Hockey at Fairport

Shenendehowa huddles during a girls' basketball game Tuesday, Dec. 15, 2015 in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)

Shenendehowa huddles during a girls’ basketball game Tuesday, Dec. 15, 2015 in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)

Saturday, Jan. 16
9 a.m.: Wrestling at Eastern States Classic
9 a.m.: Indoor track at Yale invitational
10:30 a.m.: Nordic ski at Queensbury, at Crandall Park
7 p.m.: Hockey at Pittsford Mendon

Sunday, Jan. 17
8 a.m.: Indoor track at league meet, at Hudson Valley Community College

Monday, Jan. 18
9:30 a.m.: Alpine ski hosts league event, at Gore Mountain
10 a.m.: Nordic ski at Lake George

Tuesday, Jan. 19
4:15 p.m.: Bowling at Colonie
4:30 p.m.: Boys’ swimming hosts Guilderland
7 p.m.: Boys’ basketball at Colonie
7 p.m.: Girls’ basketball hosts Colonie

Wednesday, Jan. 20
4:15 p.m.: Bowling hosts Albany, at Spare Time Lanes
5 p.m.: Alpine ski at Glens Falls, at West Mountain
7:30 p.m.: Wrestling hosts league crossover
7:30 p.m.: Hockey hosts Guilderland/Mohonasen/Scotia-Glenville, at Clifton Park Ice Arena

Thursday, Jan. 21
4:30 p.m.: Boys’ swimming hosts Mohonasen
7 p.m.: Boys’ basketball hosts Albany

Friday, Jan. 22
4:30 p.m.: Nordic ski at Guilderland invitational, at Crandall Park
6 p.m.: Wrestling hosts tournament
7 p.m.: Girls’ basketball at Albany

Saturday, Jan. 23
9 a.m.: Wrestling hosts tournament
4:20 p.m.: Hockey hosts Ithaca, at Clifton Park Ice Arena

Monday, Jan. 25
4:15 p.m.: Bowling at Niskayuna

A member of the Shenendehowa dance team performs at halftime during a boys' basketball game Tuesday, Dec. 22, 2015 in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)

A member of the Shenendehowa dance team performs at halftime during a boys’ basketball game Tuesday, Dec. 22, 2015 in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)

Wednesday, Jan. 27
3:30 p.m.: Nordic ski at Mayfield, at Lapland Lake
4:15 p.m.: Boys’ bowling hosts Shaker, at Spare Time Lanes

Thursday, Jan. 28
4:15 p.m.: Bowling at Troy
4:30 p.m.: Boys’ swimming at Shaker

Friday, Jan. 29
6 p.m.: Girls’ basketball hosts Troy
7 p.m.: Boys’ basketball at Troy
8 p.m.: Hockey hosts Tri Falls, at Clifton Park Ice Arena

Saturday, Jan. 30
TBD: Girls’ basketball at Mecca tournament
9 a.m.: Wrestling at Corinth invitational
9 a.m.: Boys’ swimming at Mohonasen
9:30 a.m.: Alpine ski at Johnstown, at Royal Mountain
6:55 p.m.: Hockey at Shaker/Colonie

Sunday, Jan. 31
TBD: Girls’ basketball at Mecca tournament
8 a.m.: Indoor track at girls’ Suburban Council Championships, at UAlbany
1:30 p.m.: Indoor track at boys’ Suburban Council Championships, at UAlbany

About the Author

Michael Kelly
Michael Kelly is a sports reporter for Your Clifton Park and Your Niskayuna, weekly print publications of The Daily Gazette. Kelly grew up in Clifton Park and graduated from Shenendehowa High School in 2006. He is also a 2010 graduate of the Stony Brook University School of Journalism. Kelly's work has been honored by the New York News Publishers Association, the New York State Associated Press Association, and the Associated Press Sports Editors. His work has previously been featured in The (Amsterdam) Recorder, The Saratogian, and Albany Times Union.