School baseball: Joyce’s big game leads Niskayuna past Shen

Staff report

Jimmy Joyce went 4-for-4 with a homer and two RBIs, and Niskayuna beat Shenendehowa 7-5 in a Suburban Council baseball game Wednesday.

Ben Funyak had three hits and an RBI for Niskayuna (12-2, 15-2), and got the final six outs for the save.

Devin Disonell had an RBI triple and a single for Shenendehowa.

Justin Pangburn hit an RBI triple to back Danny Watson as Columbia edged Guilderland 2-0.

Watson pitched a three-hitter and struck out eight. Guilderland’s Cameron Myers fired a three-hitter and fanned nine.

Ballston Spa beat Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 2-1 on Jake Fox’s RBI single in the seventh inning.

Nate Katz paced BH-BL with a double, two singles and an RBI.

Justin Esposito pitched six shutout innings, and Nick DeBrino and Drew Signor both had a double and single to lift CBA (12-2, 14-2) over Albany 3-1.

Matt Wilson doubled for the Falcons.

Shaker used a five-run fifth to beat Saratoga Springs 7-2.

Brady Griffin went 2-for-4 with a double and two RBIs, and Schuylerville (10-3, 14-4) beat Scotia-Glenville 7-2 in the Foothills Council.

Derek Willson had two hits for the Black Horses. Matt Dagostino had an RBI triple for the Tartans.

Mike Dygon pitched a two-hitter, and Will Austin and Jimmy Sarghent both had two RBIs in Broadalbin-Perth’s 6-0 win at Hudson Falls.

PJ Parker hit a two-run single in the first inning, and Pat Foley followed with a two-run homer to kick start Voorheesville’s 11-7 Colonial Council win against Cohoes.

Ryan Daly had two RBIs for the Blackbirds (8-5, 12-7), who clinched at least a share of the Patriot Division title.

Brian Mahar pitched a one-hitter and struck out eight, and Jackson Defayette had a double, two singles and three RBIs as Schalmont beat Watervliet 9-0.

Mahar, Jake Defayette, Alex Capovani and Alec Burchardt had two hits for the Sabres.

Ichabod Crane collected 10 hits and beat Albany Academy 8-3.

John Cortese pitched a one-hitter with 11 strikeouts, and Drew Jaxson Yacowenia went 3-for-3 with three stolen bases for the Hilltoppers (9-1, 12-2).

Drew Fureno’s two-run single highlighted a three-run fifth as Fort Plain beat Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 3-0 in the Western Athletic Conference.

Caiden Larsen had two hits and three RBIs, Brad Ableman had two hits, and Ryan Rox had two RBIs to propel Berne-Knox-Westerlo past Mekeel Christian Academy 12-1.

Tom Madigan hit an RBI single in the seventh as Hoosic Valley beat Mechanicville 2-1 in the Wasaren League.

Jimmy Burnell doubled and scored on Madigan’s hit, and Ethan Caiazza pitched a three-hitter for the Indians (12-2, 15-3).

Jake Scharnott pitched a two-hitter as Tamarac shut doen Waterford-Halfmoon 2-0.

Terel Tillman went 4-for-4 with a double and three RBIs, and Zac Cronk went 2-for-3 with a double and two RBIs in Saratoga Central Catholic’s 13-3 win over Greenwich.

Nick Winslow added two hits and an RBI for the Saints (13-1, 15-2).

Dayh Poh Dah had three singles and three stolen bases in Bishop Maginn’s 23-13 Central Hudson Valley League win over Heatly.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
NISKAYUNA 7, SHENENDEHOWA 5
Niskayuna    501 000 1 — 7 12 3
Shenendehowa    010 031 0 — 5 4 2
Insognia, Brown (5), Funyak (6) and Toy; Spulnick, Wright (6) and Connors.
BALLSTON SPA 2,
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 1
BS    000 001 1 — 2  6 0
BH-BL    000 100 0 — 1 10 1
Buffoline, Poirer (7) and Manderson; Anderson and Haughey.
COLUMBIA 2, GUILDERLAND 0
Columbia    110 000 0 — 2 3 0
Guilderland    000 000 0 — 0 3 1
Watson and McCafferty; Myers and Gebauer.
BETHLEHEM 4, COLONIE 0
Bethlehem    000 200 2 — 4 9 0
Colonie    000 000 0 — 0 4 0
Harder and Nash; White, Tucker (7) and Roemer.
SHAKER 7, SARATOGA SPRINGS 2
Shaker    000 052 0 — 7 8 2
Saratoga    000 000 2 — 2 5 1
Acquario, Farrarese (6) and unavailable; Triolo, Cairns (5), Henderson (6) and unavailable.
CBA 3, ALBANY 1
Albany    000 000 1 — 1 4 0
CBA    020 001 x — 3 6 1
O;Keefe and Levy; Esposito, Wasula (7) and Zebrowski.
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCHUYLERVILLE 7,
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 2
S-G    000 200 0 — 2  5 1
Schuylerville    013 300 x — 7 10 1
Dunkel and unavailable; LaMorta and unavailable.
BROADALBIN-PERTH 6,
HUDSON FALLS 0
BP    000 303 0 — 6 9 2
HF    000 000 0 — 0 2 3
Dygnon and unavailable; McKeown, Gillis (7) and unavailable.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
VOORHEESVILLE 11, COHOES 7
Voorheesville    404 100 2 — 11 12 3
Cohoes    120 004 0 —  7  5 2
Parker, Conley (6), Daly (7) and Esposito; Walker, Frament (5) and Buchanan.
ICHABOD CRANE 8,
ALBANY ACADEMY 3
IC    101 100 5 — 8 10 3
AA    000 020 1 — 3  8 0
Rutkey, Yankowski (7) and unavailable; Bolt, Decker (7), Young (7) and unavailable.
SCHALMONT 9, WATERVLIET 0
Schalmont    043 110 0 — 9 15 0
Watervliet    000 000 0 — 0  1 1
Migliore, Elis (4) and Cusson; Mahar and Defayette.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FORT PLAIN 3, OESJ 0
OESJ    000 000 0 — 0 1 0
Fort Plain    000 030 x — 3 6 0
Baker and Brundage; Cortese and B. Fureno.
BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 12,
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 1
BKW    202 0512 — 12 6 1
Mekeel    010 000 0 —  1 3 8
Bischeet and unavailable; Fischer, Labrie (5), DeCarr (7) and unavailable.
WASAREN LEAGUE
HOOSIC VALLEY 2, MECHANICVILLE 1
HV    100 000 1 — 2 4 3
Mechanicville    000 001 0 — 1 3 1
Caiazza and Wiegert; Germain and Wertman.
TAMARAC 2,
WATERFORD-HALFMOON 0
Tamarac    000 002 0 — 2 8 0
W-H    000 000 0 — 0 2 3
Scharnott and Smith; Houle and Aubin.
SARATOGA CATHOLIC 13,
GREENWICH 3
SC    270 310 0 — 13 13 1
Greenwich    000 030 0 —  3  4 5
Farrington, Cronk (5) and Winslow; Boduch, Gartner (5) and Smith.
STILLWATER 6, CAMBRIDGE 0
Stillwater    000 010 5 — 6 7 0
Cambridge    000 000 0 — 0 1 1