Shenendehowa’s Roberts no-hits Averill Park

Staff report

Shenendehowa’s Brandon Roberts threw a no-hitter in an 8-0 win against Averill Park in Suburban Council baseball Thursday.

Roberts struck out 11 batters, including the game’s final batter. He walked two.

Roberts threw 68 of his 102 pitches for strikes.

At the plate, Joe Palko had three hits for Shenendehowa.

Conor Graham pitched all seven innings in Niskayuna’s 6-0 win against Mohonasen.

Graham struck out four batters and allowed five hits in the shutout.

Dylan Sheely and Matt Toy each had two hits for Niskayuna, while Angelo Spataro had three RBIs.

Nate Toms hit two home runs in Colonie’s 17-1 win against Albany.

Bobby Roemer added three hits for Colonie.

Shaker won 2-1 in extra innings against Burnt Hills.

Jack Mahoney picked up the win with 6 2-3 innings of work, while Burnt Hills’ Brendan Bachus took the loss after allowing one earned run in six innings.

Julian Thompson scored the game-winning run on a wild pitch in the eighth inning.

Columbia scored seven runs in its final inning, but Troy held on for an 11-9 win.

John Germinero and David Judge each had three RBIs for Troy.

CBA won 15-0 against Bethlehem.

Jason Rubilotta pitched six scoreless innings for CBA, while Peter Close went 3 for 4 at the plate and scored three runs.

Guilderland used an eight-run first inning to pick up a 16-6 win against Schenectady.

Guilderland’s Christian Italiano registered six hits and four RBIs in the win.

Schenectady’s Zach Malek had two hits and two RBIs.

In the Foothills Council, Schuylerville topped Gloversville 9-0.

Stratton Sherman pitched six scoreless innings for Schuylerville, which received multiple RBIs from Cameron Alber and Brady Griffen.

South Glens Falls won 9-2 against Scotia-Glenville.

The Bulldogs’ Allen Schrammel went 4 for 4 with three runs scored.

In the Wasaren League, Waterford-Halfmoon won 2-0 against Hoosic Valley.

Waterford’s Connor Houle and Hoosic Valley’s Jake Soucy each threw complete games. Both allowed three hits, while Soucy struck out eight.

Hunter Guertin had an RBI for Waterford.

Hoosick Falls scored a 12-5 win against Mechanicville.

Cody Hodges had three singles and two RBIs in the win, while Brandon Decker had two singles and two RBIs.

Nick Billert had three hits and two RBIs for Mechanicville.

Tamarac won 8-7 against Cambridge.

Tristan Nemjo, Matt Fox and Connor Wright each had two hits in the win.

In defeat, Jake Harrington had three hits.

In the Western Athletic Conference, Berne-Knox-Westerlo pulled off an 8-7 win against Schoharie.

Pat Meehan had two doubles as part of a three-hit day for B-K-W.

Schoharie’s Stephen Alescio doubled and tripled.

In the Colonial Council, Albany Academy won 19-2 against Voorheesville.

Brett Young went 3 for 3 with a two-run home run and a double in the win.

La Salle Institute scored an 8-2 win against Cobleskill-Richmondville.

Cory Listing had three hits, including a double, plus three RBIs.

Cohoes topped Schalmont 6-1.

Matt Rash doubled in defeat.

Ichabod Crane won 14-4 against Ravena.

Seamus Wolfe had five RBIs, while teammate Dave Yankowski added four.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 8, AVERILL PARK 0
Averill Park    000 000 0 — 0  0 2
Shenendehowa    121 040 x — 8 12 0
Pascarella, Burns (4) and N/A; Roberts and Connors.
NISKAYUNA 6, MOHONASEN 0
Mohonasen    000 000 0 — 0 5 1
Niskayuna    114 000 x — 6 9 0
Seiter, Macjeka (3) and Coehlo; Graham and Toy.
COLONIE 17, ALBANY 1
Albany    100 000 0 — 1  1 1
Colonie    324 710 x — 17 17 0
Cassciotti, Milligan (4) and DeLong; Wall, Fusco (5) and Roemer.
TROY 11, COLUMBIA 9
Troy    100 028 0 — 11 10 4
Columbia    101 000 7 —  9  9 4
Judge, Laboy (6), Ziter (7), Waters (7) and N/A; Olivan, LaHera (6), Russo (6) and N/A.
CBA 15, BETHLEHEM 0
CBA    240 270 0 — 15 13 3
Bethlehem    000 000 0 — 0 5 1
Rubilotta, Silvernail (7) and Zebrowski, Miranda (7); Salamida, Field (2), Nash (5), Montalvo (5), Baker (7) and Hicks, Heffernan (7).
GUILDERLAND 16, SCHENECTADY 6
Schenectady    121 020 0 —  6  7 1
Guilderland    800 404 x — 16 10 3
Parson, Derenzo (1), Schettine (4) and Wilson; Myers, Walter (4), Nolan (7) and Gebauer.
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCHUYLERVILLE 9, GLOVERSVILLE 0
Schuylerville    020 223 0 — 9 6 2
Gloversville    000 000 0 — 0 8 2
Sherman, Olsen (7) and Harshburger; Thompson, Strauser (5) and Becker.
SOUTH GLENS FALLS 9, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 2
SGF    800 001 0 — 9 9 0
Scotia    020 000 0 — 2 2 2
King and N/A; Greene and N/A.
WASAREN LEAGUE
WATERFORD-HALFMOON 2, HOOSIC VALLEY 0
Waterford    100 100 0 — 2 3 2
Hoosic    000 000 0 — 0 3 3
Houle and Walek; Soucy and Wiegert.
HOOSICK FALLS 12, MECHANICVILLE 5
Mechanicville    140 000 0 — 5  7 4
Hoosick Falls    231 006 x — 12 12 4
Popiel, LaFountain (6) and Welton; Sanders, Decker (7) and Richard.
TAMARAC 8, CAMBRIDGE 7
Tamarac    402 200 0 — 8 10 1
Cambridge    014 000 2 — 7  8 0
Fox, Simmons (5), Maxon (7) and Smith; Robertson and Lybert.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
B-K-W 8, SCHOHARIE 7
B-K-W    201 004 1 — 8 9 2
Schoharie    002 030 2 — 7 5 2
Lawson and Keyes; Valvo, Barton (6) and Barton, Valvo (6).
COLONIAL COUNCIL
ALBANY ACADEMY 19, VOORHEESVILLE 2
Albany Academy    006 534 1 — 19 16 4
Voorheesville    020 000 0 —  2  5 3
Seiler, Bolt (7) and Moshier, Bender (5); B. Esposito, D. Esposito (4), Conly (5), Rychcik (6), Hennessy (7) and Gallagher.
LA SALLE INSTITUTE 8, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 2
C-R    010 100 0 — 2 5 0
LSI    203 102 x — 8 10 1
Gavett, Franek (4) and DeChristoper; Brennan, Weber (3) and Hansen.
COHOES 6, SCHALMONT 1
Cohoes    001 220 1 — 6 6 1
Schalmont    000 010 0 — 1 3 2
Frament and N/A; Caputo, LaRue and N/A.
ICHABOD CRANE 14, RAVENA 4
Ravena    003 010 0 —  4  2 3
Ichabod    060 710 x — 14 13 3
Irvis, Kerrigan (5), Ferriero (7) and Pistritto; Mulica, Webster (5) and Wheeler.

SOFTBALL
Naudia Smith starred in Scotia-Glenville’s 15-0 Foothills Council win against Johnstown, slugging a home run and a double.

As a team, Scotia collected 19 hits. Kelly Mayette had four singles, while Lauren Zeglen and Smith each had three RBIs.

Grace Purvis tossed a two-hitter for Scotia, striking out nine.

Amsterdam won 11-4 against Broadalbin-Perth.

Megan Lamont, Emma Patrei and Nicole DeRose each tripled in the win.

In the Suburban Council, Mohonasen topped Niskayuna 9-3.

Emma Rafferty hit three doubles in the win, while Maddy DeMarco hit a three-run home run. Natalie Blackston and Sydney Carter each had two hits.

For Niskayuna, Molly Mason doubled and singled.

Hunter Levesque tossed a shutout in Troy’s 2-0 win against Columbia.

Maddy Rifenberick hit a two-run home run.

For Columbia, pitcher Maddie Burns struck out 17 batters.

Guilderland won 16-0 against Schenectady.

Nicole Fyvie hit two home runs, while Kaitlyn Paul had one.

Lexi Szesnat hit a grand slam and a three-run home run in Colonie’s 15-0 win against Albany.

Also hitting home runs were Ciana Phillips and Myaisha Kelly.

Burnt Hills won 3-2 against Shaker.

Madison Maggs had a go-ahead two-run single in the seventh inning for the Spartans.

Shenendehowa topped Averill Park 6-5.

Kira Konarski had three hits for the Plainsmen, while Nicole McCarvil had three RBIs.

Ballston Spa prevailed 9-8 in eight innings against Saratoga Springs.

Taylor Poitras had the game-winning RBI. Teammates Lauren Kersch, Sarah Pritchard, Megan McMahon, Grace Thompson and Caroline Srokowski all had multiple hits.

Saratoga Springs’ Madison Chandler and Danielle Priester also had multiple hits.

In the Western Athletic Conference, Galway edged Fonda-Fultonville 5-4.

Matisha Kenyon had a two-RBI single for Galway, while Hannah Darling and Julia Seeley each had two hits.

Fonda’s Kay Nordby had a two-RBI single.

In the Colonial Council, Schalmont topped Cohoes 4-2.

J.J. Whipple pitched a complete game in the win, retiring 15 of the final 18 batters faced.

Savannah Liverio had a double for Schalmont.

Ichabod Crane was a 7-0 winner against Ravena.

Calista Phippen pitched a one-hit shutout, striking out 18.

Jenna Downey went 3 for 4 with a home run for Ichabod.

Cobleskill-Richmondville won 11-7 against Holy Names.

Mary Ross had three hits and Gabby Soto had two in the win.

Holy Names’ Aiyana McIntyre hit a home run.

In the Wasaren League, Mechanicville downed Hoosick Falls 6-4.

Erin Salvadore struck out a dozen in picking up the win, while Madison Harrington had four hits and Amanda Kenyon had three.

Both Harrington and Kenyon had two RBIs.

Greenwich won 15-5 against Stillwater.

Sabrina Whitehouse hit a home run, triple and two singles, while Mackenzie Moy added two hits and four RBIs in the win.

Skyler Brennan tripled and had three RBIs in defeat.

In the CVHL, Rensselaer won 21-2 against Doane Stuart.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 15, JOHNSTOWN 0
Johnstown    000 000 0 —  0  2 5
Scotia    026 422 x — 15 19 0
Theisren, Trojhnek (4) and Mowrey; Purvis and Zeglen.
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
TROY 2, COLUMBIA 0
Troy    200 000 0 — 2 2 1
Columbia    000 000 0 — 0 7 0
Levesque and Rifenberick; Burns and Dinovo.
MOHONASEN 9, NISKAYUNA 3
Mohonasen    520 000 2 — 9 10 4
Niskayuna    000 021 0 — 3  6 1
Fountain and Blackstone; McGill, Anderson (2) and LeBlanc.
GUILDERLAND 16, SCHENECTADY 0
Guilderland    624 22x x — 16 10 0
Schenectady    000 00x x —  0  1 9
BURNT HILLS 3, SHAKER 2
Burnt Hills    000 010 2 — 3 4 1
Shaker    000 011 0 — 2 6 1
Langdon and VanEpps; Lajeunesse and Bloodgood.
SHENENDEHOWA 6, AVERILL PARK 5
Averill Park    400 100 0 — 5  4 2
Shenendehowa    202 002 x — 6 10 2
Gavitt and N/A; Albanese, McCarvil (5) and Cuttita.
BALLSTON SPA 9, SARATOGA SPRINGS 8
Ballston    104 111 01 — 9 17 2
Saratoga    201 230 00 — 8  9 1
Pritchard, Kersch (5) and McMahon, Stile (6); Reome and Jones.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
GALWAY 5, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 4
Fonda    100 020 1 — 4 5 4
Galway    320 000 0 — 5 7 5
Nordby, Santabarbara (3), Egelston (5) and Rose; Smith and Doherty.
WASAREN LEAGUE
MECHANICVILLE 6, HOOSICK FALLS 4
Mechanicville    001 112 1 — 6 13 2
Hoosick Falls    000 101 2 — 4 10 0
Salvadore and Harrington; Philpot and Ellis.
GREENWICH 15, STILLWATER 5
Stillwater    000 410 0 —  5  7 4
Greenwich    552 120 x — 15 18 3
Welcome and N/A; Smith and N/A.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHALMONT 4, COHOES 2
Cohoes    002 000 0 — 2 2 1
Schalmont    004 000 x — 4 7 4
Oschare and Dame; Whipple and Dillenbeck.
CVHL
RENSSELAER 21, DOANE STUART 2
Rensselaer    0610 41x x — 21 9  0
Doane Stuart    011 00x x —  2 3 10
Stager and Van Wie; Nye and DiPreta.

BOYS’ LACROSSE
Niskayuna shut out Colonie through three periods in a 24-1 Suburban Council victory.

Gallagher Gregory, Lucas Quinn, Jon Pfohl, Mike Doxie and Gabe Nish each had three goals. Gregory added two assists, while Max Golub had two scores and two helpers.

For Colonie, John Dewart scored and Nick Vennard made 18 saves.

CBA topped Averill Park 16-3.

Anthony Pizzola and Dylan VanEpps each scored three goals for CBA, while Nolan Aery, Jake Manion and Freddie Smith each had two.

Burnt Hills won 18-4 against Schenectady.

Mike Levan scored four goals, while Hunter Wolfe and Darien LaPietro each had three.

Steve Avramidis led Schenectady with two goals.

Shenendehowa edged Bethlehem 8-7.

Dean Cannon, Pat Nagy, Tommy Sullivan and Matt Stucchi each scored twice for Shenendehowa.

Ben Reilly and Ethan Sheraw scored three goals apiece for Bethlehem.

Saratoga Springs topped Columbia 16-8.

Griffin Taylor had four goals and three assists in the win, while Adam Mesquita and Dylan Honis each added three goals.

Columbia’s Matt Morris had three goals.

Ballston Spa won 16-7 against Troy.

Zac Schuette scored five goals and had two assists, while Joe McDonald added four goals in the win.

In the Foothills Council, Queensbury won 11-5 against Glens Falls.

James Conway led Queensbury with three goals and an assist.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
NISKAYUNA 24, COLONIE 1
Colonie    0 0 0 1 —  1
Niskayuna    10 8 2 4 — 24
Colonie scoring: John Dewart 1-0, Matt Fisher 0-1. Niskayuna scoring: Gallagher Gregory 3-2, Tyler Gregory 1-2, Jon Pfohl 3-0, Lucas Quinn 3-1, Mike Doxie 3-0, Ryan Stewart 1-1, Gabe Nish 3-0, Thomas Constantine 2-0, Eoghan Sweeney 2-1, Max Golub 2-2, Justin Wise 0-2, Dey’lon Edmonds 1-0.
Goalies: Colonie, Nick Vennard, 18 saves. Niskayuna, Max Ronesi, 3 saves; Matt Frankel, 2 saves.
CBA 16, AVERILL PARK 3
AP    1 1 0 1 —  3
CBA    2 1 8 5 — 16
Averill Park scoring: Oliver Clayton 2-0, Nick Malatesta 1-0. CBA scoring: Anthony Pizzola 3-1, Dylan VanEpps 3-0, Nolan Aery 2-1, Jake Manion 2-0, Ben Curro 1-1, Hunter Pemrick 0-2, Freddie Smith 2-1, Luke McMahon 1-1, Amir Taylor 1-0,Andrew Mesick 1-0.
Goalies: Averill Park, Matt Kenneally, 19 saves. CBA, Max Tedisco, 3 saves; Lachlan Rogers, 2 saves; Darrian Poole, 2 saves.
SHENENDEHOWA 8, BETHLEHEM 7
Bethlehem    1 1 3 2 — 7
Shenendehowa    1 2 3 2 — 8
Bethlehem scoring: Ben Reilly 3-0, Chris Kennedy 1-0, Ethan Sheraw 3-0. Shenendehowa scoring: Dean Cannon 2-0, Eric Makhatadze 0-4, Pat Nagy 2-1, Tommy Sullivan 2-0, Matt Stucchi 2-0.
Goalies: Bethlehem, Tyler Hull, 10 saves. Shenendehowa, Anthony Tebbano, 10 saves.
BURNT HILLS 18, SCHENECTADY 4
Burnt Hills    6 7 3 2 — 18
Schenectady    0 0 2 2 —  4
Burnt Hills scoring: Hunter Wolfe 3-1, Mike Levan 4-2, Ty McHerron 2-2, Jake Stanko 1-1, Alex Lind 1-1, Darien LaPietro 3-2, Patrick Hopsicker 1-0, Jackson Linderburg 1-0, Riley Holman 2-1. Schenectady scoring: Steve Avramidis 2-0, Giovanni Kelso 1-1, Antonio Buskey 1-0.
Goalies: Burnt Hills, Dan Biesty, 1 save; Chris Serafini, 3 saves. Schenectady, Ganesh Govindan, 15 saves.
SARATOGA SPRINGS 16, COLUMBIA 8
Columbia    1 1 2 4 —  8
Saratoga    2 7 3 4 — 16
Columbia scoring: Matt Morris 3-0, Owen Stefanlo 2-0, John Hawkins 2-0, Shane Wyman 1-1, Henry Klas 0-1, Carter Winter 0-1. Saratoga scoring: Griffin Taylor 4-3, Adam Mesquita 3-2, Dylan Honis 3-0, Matt Shamberger 2-1, Tucker Pierce 1-1, Ryan Flatley 1-0, Andrew Lipscomb 1-0, Will Fox 1-0, Alex Kennedy 0-1.
Goalies: Columbia, Deyette, 10 saves; Charles Nelson, 8 saves. Saratoga, Ryan Flemming, 7 saves; Kyle Vanyo, 1 save.
BALLSTON SPA 16, TROY 7
Ballston    10 3 3 0 — 16
Troy    2 2 2 1 —  7
Ballston Spa scoring: Thomas 1-3, Bucholtz 0-1, Schuette 5-3, Swingruber 2-0, Koszelak 1-0, Bennice 0-4, McDonald 4-0, Schmidt 2-0, Rossetti 1-0. Troy scoring: Rusmann 3-2, Dickerson 1-0, Bertrand 1-0, Bruno 1-0, Jone 1-0.
Goalies: Ballston Spa, Randall, 8 saves. Troy, Episcopal, 13 saves.
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
QUEENSBURY 11, GLENS FALLS 5
Queensbury    1 4 2 4 — 11
Glens Falls    0 2 2 1 —  5
Queensbury scoring: James Conway 3-1, Joe Gerardi 2-1, Alex Chirgwin 2-1, Colin Cunningham 1-2, Devin O’Leary 1-2, Nico Mattia 1-1, Sean Collins 1-0. Glens Falls scoring: Nolan Hogan 1-2, Andrew Stamatel 1-2, Hogan Fox 1-0, Andrew DeFelice 1-0, Julian Winston 1-0.
Saves: Queensbury, Cole Carpenter, 10 saves; Kellen Gannon, 2 saves. Glens Falls, Isaiah Prunty, N/A.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
Kendra Harbinger scored six goals in Shenendehowa’s 11-10 Suburban Council win against Bethlehem.

Lauren Gray added three goals for the Plainsmen, while Lindsey Ayres scored four for Bethlehem.

Guilderland topped Shaker 12-7.

Hayley Kmack scored six goals, while teammates Amanda Neiman and Alexis Neiman each scored two goals and two assists in the win.

Shaker’s Maeve Lennon scored five goals.

Niskayuna received six goals and an assist from Erin Doyle in a 13-2 win against Colonie.

Annabella Conover and Becca Curro each added two goals.

Lauren Hopsicker scored four goals in Burnt Hills’ 19-1 win against Schenectady.

Taylor Safford added two goals and four assists.

Saratoga Springs topped Columbia 18-8.

Ella Payer scored five goals and had two assists, while Katie Silver scored four goals.

In a non-league matchup, Averill Park topped South Glens Falls 17-7.

Averill Park’s Kenzie Minkler and South Glens Falls’ Annika Kreppein each scored five goals.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 11, BETHLEHEM 10
Shenendehowa    7 4 — 11
Bethlehem    5 5 — 10
Shenendehowa scoring: Kendra Harbinger 6-0, Kara Gray 1-1, Lauren Gray 3-0, McKenzie Ballard 1-2. Bethlehem scoring: Lindsey Ayres 4-0, Sophie Powers 2-1, Katie Zito 0-1, Kathryn Sancilio 3-1, Tess LaVigne 0-1, Tessa Hughes 1-1.
Goalies: Shenendehowa, Melissa Taggert, 8 saves. Bethlehem, Katherine Chiarella, 8 saves.
GUILDERLAND 12, SHAKER 7
Shaker    3 4 —  7
Guilderland    7 5 — 12
Shaker scoring: Katie Julian 0-1, Cait Wood 1-0, Maeve Lennon 5-0, Kim Barbro 1-0. Guilderland scoring: Kerry Gerety 1-0, Kadi Futia 0-1, Amanda Nieman 2-2, Alexis Nieman 2-2, Jamie Golderman 1-2, Hayley Kmack 6-0, Shea Thomson 0-1, Sarah Williams 0-2.
Goalies: Shaker, Emily Polsinello, 11 saves. Guilderland, Alexa DiCaprio, 12 saves.
NISKAYUNA 13, COLONIE 2
Niskayuna    11 2 — 3
Colonie    1 1 — 2
Niskayuna scoring: Erin Doyle 6-1, Annabelle Conover 2-2, Becca Curro 2-0, CJ Harvey 1-0, Ava Schroeder 1-0, Tori Pantalone 1-0. Colonie scoring: Danielle Vanalstyne 1-0, Julia Cogan 0-1, Matina Zlamandamis 1-0.
Goalies: Niskayuna, Marina Azab, 5 saves. Colonie, Gabby Thompson, 11 saves.
BURNT HILLS 19, SCHENECTADY 1
Burnt Hills    11 8 — 19
Schenectady    0 1 —  1
Burnt Hills scoring: T. Safford 2-4, Hopsicker 4-1, Pedone 3-1, Muller 1-2, A. Safford 3-0, Plemnit 0-1, Rafferty 2-0, Adams 1-0, DeWeese 1-1, Suski 1-0, Fitzgerald 1-1. Schenectady scoring: Mattice 1-0.
SARATOGA SPRINGS 18, COLUMBIA 8
Saratoga    8 10 — 18
Columbia    2  6 —  8
Saratoga scoring: Ella Payer 5-2, Katie Silver 4-0, Sophia Burke 2-2, Lindsey Frank 1-0, Cameron Parry 2-1, Sylvie Waters 1-1, Katie Wendell 3-3. Columbia scoring: Caroline Hirt 3-1, Molly Tesoriero 3-1, Ciara Mazzone 1-0, Ashley Murtagh 1-0.
Goalies: Saratoga Springs, Abigail Searles, 5 saves. Columbia, Olivia Massey, 8 saves.
NON-LEAGUE
AVERILL PARK 17, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 7
SGF    4 3 —  7
AP    9 8 — 17
South Glens Falls scoring: Erica Paton 1-0, Emma Boviar 1-1, Annika Kreppein 5-0. Averill Park scoring: Anita Retano 2-1, Kenzie Minkler 5-1, Mia Tessitore 1-0, Jane Adams 2-0, Julia Foster 1-3, Becca Zimmerman 1-0, Hannah Katz 3-0, Lauren Meyers 1-0, Alex Vanderkar 1-0.
Goalies: South Glens Falls, Liz Ahrens, 8 saves. Averill Park, Becca Re, 11 saves.